Kojic Acid For Skin

Dec 29, 2020

Kojic acid is a chemical substance produced by different types of fungi. It is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine.

v2-74f57f1fd55e313ba8af81ea9a9d70a7_720w


Behind the principle of kojic acid as a whitening agent is its effect on the production of melanin.

Melanin is a natural pigment in the body that gives color to eyes, hair and skin. An amino acid called tyrosine is needed to support the production of melanin. Kojic acid works by preventing the formation of tyrosine and then preventing the production of tyrosine. Decreased melanin production may have a brightening effect on the skin. Kojic acid is most commonly used in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and essences.


The benefits of kojic acid on the skin.

Anti-aging effect: Products containing kojic acid can whiten the skin, thereby improving the appearance of age spots and sun damage. Reduce dark spots can play an anti-aging effect.

Treating melasma: Kojic acid may also help reduce melasma, which is the cause of skin darkening due to pregnancy.

540e80280ce85aa640ed1e4638aa7e00

Reduce the appearance of scars: Kojic acid can also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it can reduce the dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less obvious.


Need me, call me anytime:

We can supply customized service as your request.

Tel: 0086-131-6572-3252

Email: [email protected]

Skype: [email protected]

Related Products

Related News

Product Recommended

  • Beet Juice Extract Po...
  • Marigold Extract Lute...
  • Red Reishi Mushroom E...

share