Shikimic Acid

Description

Product Name:Shikimic Acid
Appearance:White Fine Powder
Specification:98%
CAS No:138-59-0
molecular formula:C7H10O5
molecular weight:174.15
Payment method:T/T
Delivery time:1-3 working days
Certificates:ISO,HALAL,KOSHER
Stock:In Stock
Shelf Life:24 Months

products detail

What Is Shikimic Acid?

Shikimic acid is a monomer compound extracted from star anise, which has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects and is an anticancer drug intermediate. It inhibits platelet aggregation, venous thrombosis and cerebral thrombosis by affecting arachidonic acid metabolism. The product has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects, and can also be used as an intermediate of antiviral and anticancer drugs.

The product is an important component of the Asian bird flu virus.   Experts say it is the world's only weapon against bird flu. Rich in China and Vietnam, it is the fruit of a small Oriental tree of the magnolia family. It has a pungent, licorice-like flavor and is a traditional spice in Oriental cooking and a key ingredient in liqueurs such as French green anise and Liqueur. It is also used to enhance the aroma of sweets, ouzo and tobacco. Star anise has been in the spotlight for its medicinal properties before the arrival of bird flu, including its possible anti-cancer properties. Star anise has gained renewed attention as a major source of shikimic acid, a key ingredient in tamiflu, an effective drug against the deadly H5N1 bird flu virus.

Shikimic acid is a natural product of cosmetic importance and is extracted from star anise. It’s anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, skin brightening, exfoliating, anti-microbial, anti-acne, anti-dandruff, exfoliating, and deo-active.  It enhances peeling capacity through stratum corneum hydration increase & exhibits full compatibility with water phase ingredients. It can be applied to cleansers, toners, anti-acne treatments, brightening treatments, masks, anti-aging, and other kinds of cosmetic products. Shikimic is only having its limelight in the cosmetic industry of recent. Previously, it has been used in the pharmaceutical industry, as well as in the feed industry.

Shikimic is said to be in the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) group of acids amongst acids like lactic and glycolic. In one study, 5% Shikimic acid was compared to 50% Glycolic acid concentration and the results were similar. Shikimic can be a great replacement for those who are sensitive to glycolic acid.

In one research, Shikimic at 1-2% was able to inhibit Propionibacterium acnes (The bacteria responsible for acne). An in concentrations above 5%, Shikmic was also able to inhibit the growth of Malassezia furfur (microorganism involved in the formation of dandruff). 

Shikimic displayed very strong anti-oxidant properties with a concentration as low as 0.5%

Skin lightening is the practice of using chemical substances to lighten skin tone by lessening the concentration of melanin. Shikimic acid is a potent tyrosinase inhibitor with no irritation.

Shikimic also showed a significant increase in moisture content in the stratum corneum after 1 hour of application, which led to a reduction in stratum corneum thickness. Shikimic does this by getting rid of the dead cells of the stratum corneum much in the same way glycolic does.

1% of Shikimic acid was also found to be effective as a deodorant.

Shikimic Acid powder


Basic Information:

Items

Standards

Results

Method

Physical and chemical analysis

 Description

White fine powder

 Qualified

 Visual

Assay

≥98%

98.97%

HPLC

Mesh Size

100%pass 80mesh

Qualified

CP2010

Identification

(+)

Positive

TLC

Ash Content

≤1%

0.12%

CP2010

Loss on Drying

≤1%

0.1%

CP2010

Residue analysis

Heavy Metal

≤10ppm

Qualified

CP2010

Pb

≤3ppm

Qualified

GB/T 5009.12-2003

As

≤2ppm

Qualified

GB/T 5009.11-2003

Hg

≤2ppm

Qualified

GB/T 5009.15-2003

Cd

≤2ppm

Qualified

GB/T 5009.17-2003

Microbiological

Total Plate Count

≤10000cfu/g

Qualified

AOAC990.12,16th

Yeast&Mold

≤1000cfu/g

Qualified

AOAC996.08、991.14

E.coil

Negative

Negative

AOAC2001.05

Salmonella

Negative

Negative

AOAC990.12

General Status

GMO Free

Complies

Complies


Non-Irradiation

Complies

Complies


General Information

Conclusion

Conform to specification.

Packing

Packed in paper-drums and two plastic-bags inside.

N.W:25kgs .I.D.35×H51cm;

Storage

Keep in cool & dry place. Keep away from strong light and heat.

Shelf life

24 months under the conditions above and in its original packaging.

Sterilization

High temperature.


What Is The Benefit Of Shikimic Acid?

1.Strong anti-bacterial

2.Mild anti-inflammatory

3.Anti-Acne

4.Exfoliating

5.Sebum regulation

6.Detoxifying of pores

7.Anti-Aging

8.Brightening and Lightening

9.Moisturizing

10.Anti-Dandruff

11.Deodorization


What Is Shikimic Acid Used For?

1.It is used for hair care:Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling.

2.It is used for skincare:Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care.

3.It is used for facial care: Anti-Acne Products, Facial cleansing, Exfoliating product.

4.It is used forToiletries.

5.It is used for antiperspirants & deodorants.


The Best Shikimic Acid Supplier:

Sost, a producer with its own factory, already has a partnership with Nestlé and a partnership with Northwest A&F University. We have our own warehouses in North America, Sweden and Malaysia, and it takes up to 7 days from your order to your delivery. We are fully certified with EU Organic, USDA Organic, Halal, Kosher, FAD, HACCP and ISO.


Why Choose Sost's Shikimic Acid?

Sost has specialized in shikimic acid for 17 years. We offer competitively priced products that have third-party inspection reports to ensure they are safe to use worldwide. If you are not satisfied with what you have received, we can provide hassle-free returns and exchanges.


Where to Buy Shikimic Acid?

Just send email to info@sostherbusa.com, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!


Hot Tags: shikimic acid, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, natural, pure, buy, price, best, for sale
Send Inquiry

Related News

Product Recommended

  • Natural Chlorophyll Powder
  • Marigold Extract Lutein
  • Pure Astaxanthin Powder

share