Appearance: Dark Red Powder
Specification: 0.5%-20% Astaxanthin
Shelf life: 2 Years
Stock: In Stock
Astaxanthin is a lipid-soluble pigment, made from natrual Haematococcus Pluvialis. Astaxanthin powder has excellent antioxidant and anticancer properties, and it is helpful to improve immunity and scavenge free radicals.
Astaxanthin powder is used in food and dietary supplements as coloring agent, preserving agent and nutritional ingredient; it can be used in feed as additives; it can also be used in cosmetics for skin care; besides, it can be used in pharmaceuticals for immunity improvement and cancer prevent.
Place of Origin
≤ 10.0 mg/kg
≤ 2.0 mg/kg
≤ 1.0 mg/kg
≤ 1000 cfu/g
1. Astaxanthin is a potent antioxidant. Research suggests it may play a beneficial role in cardiovascular, immune, eye, and nervous system health. Astaxanthin helps protects body tissues from oxidative damage.
2. Medical Use: Astaxanthin is a powerful antioxidant that is 10 times more capable than other carotenoids, so it is beneficial in cardiovascular, immune, inflammatory and neurodegenerative diseases. It also crosses the blood-brain barrier, which makes it available to the eye, brain and central nervous system to alleviate oxidative stress that contributes to ocular, and neurodegenerative diseases such as glaucoma and Alzheimer's.
3. Cosmetic Use: For its high-performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation, safe.