Salicylic Acid Powder

Description

Appearance: White crystalline powder
Purity:99%
Chemical formula:C7H6O3
Molecular weight:138.12
Melting point:159 ℃
Boiling point:210 ℃
density:1.376 g/cm³
CAS NO:69-72-7
Applications:Topical
Odor:Odorless
Payment Method:T/T
Certificates:ISO, Kosher, Halal
Grade:Cosmetic grade

products detail

What Is Salicylic Acid Powder?

Salicylic acid powder is an odourless slightly off-white crystaline powder. As one of the most used beta hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is praised for its abilities to work deep into the pores and unclogs them from excess sebum, dirt, bacteria, and other impurities. Salicylic acid is usually found in products that inhibit sebum secretion, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne products, usually used as ingredient in face washes, cleaners and exfoliants. But if you look closely, it is not difficult to find that salicylic acid is also used in the formulations of many keratin care and anti-aging products.

salicylic acid powder for skin


Basic Information:

Test items

Specifications

Test results

Characters

A white, or almost white, crystalline powder or white or colourless, acicular crystals, slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol(96 percent), sparingly soluble in methylene chloride.

Complies

Identification

Melting point 158℃ to 161℃

158.6℃-160.2℃

The IR spectrum of sample complies with Salicylic acid CRS

Complies

Appearance of solution

Solution is clear and colourless

Clear

Chlorides

≤100ppm

<100ppm

Sulfates

≤200ppm

<200ppm

Heavy metals

≤20ppm

<20ppm

Loss on drying

≤0.5%

0.03%

Residue on ignition

≤0.05%

0.03%

Related substances

4-hydroxybenzoic acid

≤0.1%

0.001%

4-hydroxyisophthalic acid

≤0.05%

0.002%

Phenol

≤0.02%

N.D

Any other impurities

≤0.05%

N.D

Total impurities

≤0.2%

0.002%

Assay(on dried basis)

Contains C7H6O3 99.0%-100.5%

99.6%

Conclusion

The product comply with the requirements of BP2020/EP10.0/USPNF2022.


What Is The Function Of Salicylic Acid Powder?

1.Salicylic acid accelerates skin metabolism:

Salicylic acid is a substance that can remove skin keratin. After people use it, it can increase the regeneration speed of their skin cells and keep the skin smooth and delicate.


2.Salicylic acid can shrink skin pores:

Salicylic acid is a kind of fat-soluble substance, and after people use it on the skin, it can penetrate the pores of the skin into the thicker part of the skin, disintegrate the stratum corneum in the deep layer of people's skin. The symptoms of enlarged pores due to clogged pores can be improved.


3.Salicylic acid can prevent the appearance of pimples:

Salicylic acid has a good cleaning effect on the hair follicles of human skin. It can also clean up abnormal components in epidermal cells. It can kill epidermal bacteria. It is effective for acne caused by hair follicle disease and bacterial infection. It has a good therapeutic effect on the symptoms of blackheads.


4.Salicylic acid can be processed into a variety of cosmetics:

Since the main function of salicylic acid is to regulate the health of human skin, in the cosmetics processing industry, salicylic powder has become an important raw material for a variety of cosmetics. Cosmetics added with salicylic acid can make people feel beautiful, White skin.

salicylic powder for skin


Salicylic Acid Powder Use:

1.Salicylic acid powder is used in cosmetics:

This additive is used in skin-care products for treating acne and pimple-prone skin, as well as various skin problems, such as warts, corns, calluses and psoriasis.

2.Salicylic acid powder is used in toiletries:

It is also commonly used in dandruff shampoos. This is because of the acid's ability to cause skin cells to slough off, facilitating new skin cell growth, unclogging pores and removing overgrown skin cells.


The Best Salicylic Acid Powder Supplier:

Sost, a producer with its own factory, already has a partnership with Nestlé and a partnership with Northwest A&F University. We have our own warehouses in North America, Sweden and Malaysia, and it takes up to 7 days from your order to your delivery. We are fully certified with EU Organic, USDA Organic, Halal, Kosher, FAD, HACCP and ISO.


Why Choose Sost’s Salicylic Acid Powder?

Sost has specialized in salicylic acid powder for 17 years. We offer competitively priced products that have third-party inspection reports to ensure they are safe to use worldwide. If you are not satisfied with what you have received, we can provide hassle-free returns and exchanges.


Where to Buy Salicylic Acid Powder?

Just send email to info@sostherbusa.com, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!


FAQ

Q1:

How can I confirm the product quality before placing orders?

A:

By sending you via our available samples, or preparing samples according to your requirements and send to you for your confirmation.

Q2:

What's the MOQ?

A:

Generally, the MOQ is 10g. For some high value product, the MOQ is 1g. For some low value products, the MOQ is 100g.

Q3:

Is there any discount?

A:

Yes, for large quantity, we always support with better price.

Q4:

How do you treat quality complaint?

A:

If the quality problem is confirmed to be caused by us, we will replace the goods or refund your payment immediately.


Hot Tags: salicylic acid powder, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, natural, pure, buy, price, best, for sale

Previous: No Information

Next: Snow White Powder

Send Inquiry

Related News

Product Recommended

  • Natural Chlorophyll Powder
  • Marigold Extract Lutein
  • Pure Astaxanthin Powder

share