Zeaxanthin Powder

Description

Product Name:Zeaxanthin Powder
Other Name:Marigold Extract
Latin Name:Tagetes erecta L.
Part Used:Flower
Specification:5% Cas no:144-68-3
Test method:HPLC
Molecular formula:C40H56O2
Molecular weight:568.85
Grade:Food grade/Cosmetic grade
Payment method:T/T
Annual supply capacity:500 tons
Delivery time:Within 3 working days
Certificates:ISO,HALAL,KOSHER etc.

products detail

What Is Zeaxanthin Powder?

Zeaxanthin powder is extracted from marigold. Zeaxanthin is one of the most common carotenoids in nature. It is an isomer of lutein. It gives many vegetables and other plants their distinctive yellow color, including peppers, corn, saffron, and goji berries. The human body cannot synthesize it, it must be obtained from the diet. Studies have shown that the retina contains two carotenoids, lutein and zeaxanthin. In the central macula, zeaxanthin is the predominant component, accounting for 75% of the total, while in the peripheral retina, lutein is the predominant component, usually 67% or more. Zeaxanthin is an excellent antioxidant.

Marigold Extract


Basic Information:

Analysis Item

Specification

Result

Methods

Active Content Test

Zeaxanthin (HPLC)

>5.0 %

5.1 %

USP37<m46112>

Physical Test

Appearance

Orange-Red Powder

Complies


Odor

Characteristic

Complies

Taste

Characteristic

Complies

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

95% pass 100 mesh



95% pass 100 mesh

Complies

USP37<811>

Loss on drying

≤5.0 %

4.0 %

USP37<731>

Ash Contents

≤5.0 %

2.7 %

USP37<733>

Chemical Tests

Heavy Metals

≤10 ppm

<10 ppm

USP37<231>

Lead

≤2 ppm

0.01 ppm

USP37<251>

Arsenic

≤2 ppm

0.01 ppm

USP37<211>

Microbiological Tests

Total Bacteria Count

≤1,000 cfu/g

Complies

USP37<2021>

Yeast and Mold

≤100 cfu/g

Complies

USP37<2021>

Coliform

≤30 MPN/g

Complies

USP37<2022>

Statements : Non-Irradiated, Non-GMO.

Conclusion : Conform to the USP 37.

Appearance: This is a natural product and there may be color variations from lot to lot due to crop fluctuations from harvest to harvest.

Storage Condition: Store in tightly closed plastic bag and keep in a cool dry place. Do not freeze. Keep always from direct light.

Shelf Life : 2 years when properly stored.


What Is The Function Of Zeaxanthin Powder?

1.Filter blue light, protect eyes from blue light damage, protect eyesight.

2. Contribute to the development and maturation of the retina and promote visual development.

3. Improve macular pigment density, prevent macular degeneration and retinitis pigmentosa; prevent AMD (age-related macular degeneration) and reduce the incidence of cataract.

4. Relieve visual fatigue.

5. A high-quality antioxidant that quenches and scavenges light-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) to prevent ROS from causing corresponding damage to the body.

6. An excellent natural colorant with strong tinting strength, less dosage and bright color.


What Is Zeaxanthin Powder Used For?

Breeding feed

Used as a feed additive, it can effectively improve the nutritional status and color of animals. In egg-laying poultry, zeaxanthin is deposited in the yolk to make it yellow, improving egg quality and increasing its nutritional value.

Zeaxanthin powder application


Cosmetic field

Due to the photoprotective ability of zeaxanthin, it can act as a protectant for light-sensitive cells, and has the effect of protecting the skin, delaying aging, and reducing the formation of lipofuscin, which makes it emerge in the field of cosmetics.


The Best Zeaxanthin Powder Supplier:

Sost, a producer with its own factory, already has a partnership with Nestlé and a partnership with Northwest A&F University. We have our own warehouses in North America, Sweden and Malaysia, and it takes up to 7 days from your order to your delivery. We are fully certified with EU Organic, USDA Organic, Halal, Kosher, FAD, HACCP and ISO.


Why Choose Sost's Zeaxanthin Powder?

Sost has specialized in zeaxanthin powder for 17 years. We offer competitively priced products that have third-party inspection reports to ensure they are safe to use worldwide. If you are not satisfied with what you have received, we can provide hassle-free returns and exchanges.


Where to Buy Zeaxanthin Powder?

Just send email to info@sostherbusa.com, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!


FAQ

Q1:How can I confirm the product quality before placing orders?
A:By sending you via our available samples, or preparing samples according to your requirements and send to you for your confirmation.
Q2:What's the MOQ?
A:Generally, the MOQ is 10g. For some high value product, the MOQ is 1g. For some low value products, the MOQ is 100g.
Q3:Is there any discount?
A:Yes, for large quantity, we always support with better price.
Q4:How do you treat quality complaint?
A:If the quality problem is confirmed to be caused by us, we will replace the goods or refund your payment immediately.


Hot Tags: zeaxanthin powder, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, bulk, natural, pure, buy, price, best, for sale
Send Inquiry

Related News

Product Recommended

  • Natural Chlorophyll Powder
  • Marigold Extract Lutein
  • Pure Astaxanthin Powder

share