Product Name:Chamomile Powder
Annual supply capacity:1500 tons
Delivery time:1-3 working days
Certificate:ISO, HALAL, KOSHER
What Is Chamomile Powder?
Chamomile is an annual plant of the Asteraceae family. Chamomile powder is extracted from the dried flowers of chamomile. Its active ingredient is apigenin, which is a flavonoid. Chamomile is also generally considered a relaxing scent, which makes it very attractive to the cosmetic industry! Color/enrich your handmade makeup and soaps with this herbal powder!
Brown yellow powder
100% pass 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
Residue on Ignition
Total Plate Count
Yeast & Mold
What Is The Health Benefit Of Chamomile Powder?
Chamomile largely retains the reputation that it enjoyed historically as a cure-all. It is widely considered to be cleansing and to facilitate feelings of relaxation, which has made it a popular ingredient in natural sedatives and sleep aids, in natural remedies to manage feelings of anxiety, as well as in detoxifying and purifying formulations to support the body's natural healing abilities.
Used topically, Chamomile flower extract is reputed to help manage feelings of discomfort from inflammation and irritation. For this reason, it is a common ingredient in products that address a variety of skin conditions, including eczema, dermatitis, dryness, soreness, and itchiness. Due to its soothing touch, Chamomile extract it is also reputed to promote positive, relaxed feelings, which in turn help to further enhance physical comfort.
Used cosmetically, Chamomile extract is valued for its cleansing and moisturizing properties. As in ancient times, it remains popular in natural beauty products, into which it is often added to soften and brighten the skin and hair, to help balance oily skin, and to help manage the appearance of blemishes and acne. It is further known to be a beneficial ingredient in rejuvenating blends, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars due to a rich concentration of phytochemicals and polyphenols.
The Application of Chamomile Powder:
Chamomile powder has many versatile uses in natural beauty products, including soaps, exfoliants, masks, shampoos and conditioners, creams, lotions and body butter, bath blends, facial toners, and hair mists. As a guide, we recommend including Chamomile Extract Powder in the amount of 0.5 – 2% by weight of the product. For shampoos, creams, and other thick products, the extract should be dissolved in hot water prior to adding; we recommend mixing the extract with 5-10 ml of hot water (roughly 45-50 degrees Celsius) until it dissolves. If adding to mists, toners, or similar water-based products, there is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it.
The Best Chamomile Powder Supplier:
Sost, a producer with its own factory, already has a partnership with Nestlé and a partnership with Northwest A&F University. We have our own warehouses in North America, Sweden and Malaysia, and it takes up to 7 days from your order to your delivery. We are fully certified with EU Organic, USDA Organic, Halal, Kosher, FAD, HACCP and ISO.
Why Choose Sost's Chamomile Powder?
Sost has specialized in chamomile powder wholesale for 17 years. We offer competitively priced products that have third-party inspection reports to ensure they are safe to use worldwide. If you are not satisfied with what you have received, we can provide hassle-free returns and exchanges.
Where to Buy Chamomile Powder?
Just send email to firstname.lastname@example.org, or submit your requirement in bottom form, we are of service at any time!
Previous: No Information
Next: Grape Fruit Seed Extract