Knowledge
Contact Us

Xi'an Sost Biotech Co.,Ltd

Tel: +86-(0)29-68853028

E-mail: info@sostherb.com

Whats App:+86-13488358662

Skype:Sost.Biotech

Home > Knowledge > Content

Description of Ashwagandha Root Powder

Xi'an Sost Biotech Co.,Ltd | Updated: Nov 04, 2016

Description of Ashwagandha Root Powder


Product name: Ashwagandha Extract,Ashwagandha P.E., Withania somnifera, India Ginseng Extract 
Latin Name: Withania somnifera
Common Names:Ashwagandha root , Ashwaganda, Ajagandha, Indian ginseng, Winter cherry
Botanical Name:Withania somnifera
Flowers:Yellow flowers, small, berry-like red fruit
Part of the Plant Used: Root
Product Specification : 10:1, 1%-5% withanolides 
Appearance: Brown powder
Distribution:India, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

Extract Method: HPLC,TLC


Introduction:

   Withania somnifera, known commonly as ashwagandha, Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, or winter cherry, is a plant in the Solanaceae or nightshade family. Several other species in the genus Withania are morphologically similar. It is used as an herb in Ayurvedic medicine.This species is a short shrub growing 35 to 75 centimeters tall. Tomentose branches extend radially from a central stem. The flowers are small and green. The ripe fruit is orange-red.

 

Ashwagandha is a plant. The root and berry are used to make medicine.Ashwagandha has a lot of uses. But so far, there isn’t enough information to judge whether it is effective for any of them.

 

The name Ashwagandha is from the Sanskrit language and is a combination of the word ashva, meaning horse, and gandha, meaning smell. The root has a strong aroma that is described as “horse-like.”

 

In Ayurvedic, Indian, and Unani medicine, ashwagandha is described as “Indian ginseng.” Ashwagandha is also used in traditional African medicine for a variety of ailments.


Application:

1.Ashwaghanda extract can treat different diseases like inflammation, arthritis, stress and anxiety, and even mental disorder
2.Improves the white blood cell in the body in a way that it increases the phagocytosis or the process of removing dead cells.
3.Enhances the results of radiation and chemotherapy
4.Regulates the nerve signals and makes sure that it is balanced
5.A great source of energy and develops stamina by managing the process of metabolism
6.Maintains necessary bodily functions
7.Protects the immunity cells that are subjected to chemicals that may prevent the cells to work properly

8.Best source for antioxidants and hormonal forerunners







Contact Us
Xi'an Sost Biotech Co.,Ltd
Tel: +86-(0)29-68853028
Address: Building B2 , Jinye Road , Jinye Century Business Center , Xi'an, China
Newsletter
Copyright © Xi'an Sost Biotech Co.,Ltd All rights reserved.